Michigan Litigation Attorneys Focused on Civil Rights, Business & Personal Injury
[…] • In People v Carlton, 313 Mich App 339, 880 NW2d 803 (2015), the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act immunity and defenses do not apply to a person who smokes marijuana in his or her own car while parked in a private business parking lot that is open to the general public.

  • In People v Lyon, 310 Mich App 515, 872 NW2d 245 (2015), a defendant operating an electric scooter or personal assistive mobility device, low-speed vehicle, or moped on a public highway may be prosecuted for OWI. Under MCL 257.79, a vehicle includes “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.”

Michigan DUI Trial Attorney

CONTACT US ONLINE!