Michigan Litigation Attorneys Focused on Civil Rights, Business & Personal Injury
[…] Anzaldua v Band, 457 Mich 530, 578 NW2d 306 (1998) (legislature expressly applied WPA to the state by including state and its political subdivisions in its definition of employer); see also Phinney v Verbrugge, 222 Mich App 513, 564 NW2d 532 (1997) (by including state entities in definition of employer and providing for actions in circuit court, legislature waived right of state entities to be sued only in court of claims).

The WPA provides for actual damages or injunctive relief. MCL 15.363(1). The term damages is defined by the act as “damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act, including reasonable attorney fees.” MCL 15.363(3). Emotional distress damages are therefore recoverable under the act. Phinney. The act also expressly provides for reinstatement, back pay, reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual damages, or any combination of these remedies. MCL 15.364.