Michigan Litigation Attorneys Focused on Civil Rights, Business & Personal Injury
[…] For model WPA jury instructions, see M Civ JI 107.01–.15.

What is an Employer Under Michigan's Whistleblowers' Laws?

An employer means a person who has one or more employees and includes an agent of the employer. MCL 15.361(b). Employee includes persons employed “by the state or a political subdivision of the state except state classified civil service.” MCL 15.361(a). Independent contractors are not considered to be employees under the act. Chilingirian v Fraser, 200 Mich App 198, 504 NW2d 1 (1993). Further, the WPA’s coverage extends only to the employee against whom the alleged violation is directed.